Base oils ( also referrred to as vegetable oils or carrier oils) are the staples in soapmaking bur are also used in many aromatherapy products including lotions,  massage oils, and balms.   Here at Florida Soap Supplies we maintain an inventory of the predominant oils soapmakers use in their recipes along with some of the additional favorites .

  

 

APRICOT KERNEL OIL

Apricot Kernel oil is easily absorbed into the skin making it particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, distressed, mature and sensitive skin. Apricot Kernel has been known to soothe inflammation.

This finely textured oil spreads easily and is rich in both oleic acid and linoleic fatty acids. It contains palmitic, palmitoleic, heptadecenoic acid, 9-heptadecenoic, stearic, linolenic, arachidic as well as eicosenoic fatty acids. Since it is finely textured and nourishing it is helpful in fighting fine lines and revitalizing the skin. Unlike some other natural oils, few people show allergic reaction to it, making it an ideal oil to use on delicate and sensitive areas, including the area around the eyes.

8 oz Apricot Kernel $4.25

16 oz Apricot Kernel $6.85

128 oz Apricot Kernel $36.50



AVOCADO OIL (cosmetic grade)

It is high in sterolins (also called plant steroids)and will help soften the skin while producing a superior moisturizing effect. This oil is recommended formulating a product for people with dehydrated and sun or climate damaged skin because it is an extremely good moisturizing and nourishing oiland will aid in the regeneration and rejuvenation of the skin.

Avocado oil is easily absorbed into deep tissue, and with its emollient properties makes it ideal for mature skins. Although it is classed as a vegetable oil the avocado is really a fruit since it has a stone and can yield 30% oil. This rich and nourishing oil deeply penetrates into deep skin tissue being rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 and D, lecithin, potassium as well as vitamin E.

This is a great superfatter and has a high percentage of unsaponifiables ( oils that don't react to form soap) and retains its orginial properties making it very therapeutic because of the high amounts of vitamins , proteins and amino acids. In its unprocessed form it has a green color as it still contains natural chlorophyll. It is classified as a mono-unsaturated oil. Typically avocado oil contains the following fatty acids:
palmitic ,palmitoleic ,stearic ,oleic ,linoleic ,linolenic

8 oz Avocado $4.50

16 oz Avocado $7.75

128 oz Avocado $41.50





CASTOR OIL

Castor Oil acts as a humectent ( attracting and then retaining moisture on the skin). If used alone it produces a transparent soft soap and is normally used along with other oils to make an emollient harder soap. It is great for superfatting your cold process soaps.

8 oz $3.00

16 oz $4.25

128 oz $27.00

 



COCONUT OIL

Coconut Oil (76 Degree ) This is the oil obtained from dried meat of coconuts and using correct amounts in your soap and toiletries can be very moisturizing as well as lending to a great lather in soaps. However using too much coconut oil will have the opposite effect and become drying.

16 oz coconut oil $6.00

7 lbs coconut oil $21.75

4 gallon case coconut oil $76.00

50 lb pail coconut oil $105.00        

 





 



GRAPESEED OIL

Grapeseed Oil is used in soapmaking recipes and as a carrier oil. It is light green in color and has a pleasant but not overpowering odor. This is not to be confused with grapeseed extract. Grapeseed oil is rich in linoleic acids and is widely used for soaps,cosmetics and sun products. Excellent choice for sugar/salt scrubs.

8 oz $3.00

16 oz $5.00

128 oz $25.00

 

HEMPSEED OIL

Hemp seed oil is derived from marijuana plant, cannabis sativa. It can be used as a primary or secondary soapmaking oil and is quite high in protein. Hemp seed oil is pressed from seeds and contains a low amount of saturated fatty acids and a high amount of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acids, linoleic and linolenic acids. It is said to contain active anti-inflammatory properties and helps heal skin lesions.

8 oz Hempseed Oil $6.50

16 oz Hempseed Oil $10.00

 

GOLDEN JOJOBA

This is jojoba is in the natural golden state whick means it is the closest to our own natural skin oils (penetrates more rapidly than most).  Natural jojoba softens , moistures, and aids healing with its antioxidant properties.   Jojoba is not actually an oil but comes from an evergreen desert shrub (Simmondsia californica) of the box family. Found in Mexico and the Southwest United States the seed (jojoba bean) contains an odorless and colorless liquid wax (jojoba oil) used in cosmetics.

8 oz Jojoba Oil $8.50

16 oz Jojoba Oil $15.00

 

PALM KERNEL OIL OR FLAKES

Palm Kernel Oil is used to produce a really white hard bar of soap with great lather. If you are using a recipe that normally produces a soft bar of soap, palm kernel oil will definitely change the end product to a harder bar. This oil also uses less lye than coconut oil recipes.  Both the oil and flakes are used at the same ratios and at times we will have flakes in stock and other times the oil.  Flakes seem to be more popular.

1 lb $6.25

7 lbs $18.50


 

 

PALM OIL

Palm Oil..... now here's a real staple for every soapmaker. Palm oil makes a hard bar of soap and contains a lot of Vitamin E. This oil became a popular replacement for tallow .

16 oz palm oil $6.00

7 lbs palm oil $21.75

4 gallon case palm oil $76.00 

50 lb pail palm oil $105.00







 

 

RICE BRAN OIL

Rice bran oil is a great moisturizer, rich in unsaponifiables and high in fatty acids. Rice bran oil can be used in all kinds of toiletry recipes and makes a great massage oil or bath oil. Rice bran oil is a natural anti-oxidant and also offers a small degree of sunscreen protection.

8 OZ $4.00

16 oz $6.25

Prices above do not include the 15% egroup listmember discount which will appear on the invoice.

SHEA OIL

Shea Oil is a liquid version of shea butter used to incorporate the wonderful benefits of the solid shea butter into all your products including creams, lip balms, body butters, etc.

4 oz $4.00

8 oz $6.00

16 oz $9.00

128 oz $35.00

Prices above do not include the 15% egroup listmember discount which will appear on the invoice.

Review Cart
 
 
  Site Map